20 May 2012

White Cat by Holly Black

White Cat by Holly Black
Release Date: June 2010
Publisher: Gollancz
Add it: Goodreads

I've had a busy past few weeks at uni so I haven't had much time to read or write reviews :( Though I am very happy to say that I have finished all my assignments for the semester including a 20 page report then a 36 page report! WOO! Okay, so last week, I had a nice review half written and I leave my computer for a bit to go do other things and I come back to find that somebody closed the window that my review was being written on. So please excuse if this seems half-assed, it probably will be :)

White Cat tells the story of a boy named Cassel who is part of a family of magic workers, but isn't a worker himself. There are different types of workers; luck workers, dream workers, memory workers, death workers and transformation workers, the practice of these are illegal whether the worker is using their magic for good or for bad. When he was 14 years old, Cassel murdered one of his friends, but he doesn't remember exactly what happened. White Cat begins with Cassel finding himself on the roof of his boarding school one night after following a white cat in his sleep. This leads Cassel to discover secrets that his family have been keeping and other things he doesn't know.

I've seen *so many* awesome reviews for this so I sorta had high hopes but I was pretty disappointed.. I think the major problem I had overall was simply the fact I couldn't engage or connect with the characters or the story. I'm not saying I didn't really enjoy the concept, because I did, but unfortunately I found the majority of the story fairly predictable and a bit dull. I figured out the major twist of the story very early in so when it was actually revealed, I felt really let down. Although, I thought the end of the book was pretty cool and it did leave me feeling a little bit surprised with the turn of events, and I also loved the fact it didn't end with a cliffhanger! YAY!
But yeah... That's probably the extent of my excitement :S

For the brilliant and fascinating premise, I thought it was a bit dull to be honest. The pacing was a bit strange - I didn't feel compelled to read at all (in fact it took me AGES to read, as in a good week and a bit), I just read Harry Potter in my spare time!! The pacing was good, but it just wasn't exciting enough for me and it didn't keep me reading. I could read a chapter and then put it down for a good 10 hours! I'd read something else and not even think twice about the book. I love books that keep me thinking about them, that keep me thinking about the characters. I love books (and hate books) that DISTRACT me in the middle of a class because I can't stop thinking about the characters, or what will happen to them next. I suppose I found it dull because I found it predictable as well, so I didn't feel a if I HAD to read the next chapter immedietely. I don't dislike all books that I find predictable. I don't mind finding something predictable if I enjoy the journey the character takes to get there. If the journey to that point keeps me engaged or entertained then I'm going to be a lot less disappointed when I find my prediction was right!

I think this is a book that you'll either love or hate. My distaste for this  book is mainly due to the fact I couldn't connect with the characters and I didn't really care about finishing it. I WILL be reading the next book out of curiosity and just because I have this horrible thing where I HAVE to finish a series! (Damn you, House of Night and Halo)


  1. (Damn you, House of Night and Halo) lol

    tnx4 the review
    i gave it a 4

  2. FIRST: Yay, so happy you finished your assignments and are back! Isn't school the worst?? I can't wait until June so we can be done with homework and summatives and exams! :')

    SECOND: Aww, it's too bad you didn't like this book as much as you wanted to! I only rated it about 3 stars, I think, and for the same reason as you -- I LOVE the concept (Curse workers? Blowbacks? Crime bosses? So cool!) but the characters weren't incredibly engaging. But to encourage you with your curse to always finish a series (in which I clap for you since I gave up on both Halo AND House of Night LOL), you have to know that the next two books get much better! :)

    Thanks for the awesome honest review, Taneika! <3

    1. Oh Mimi! Having no more assignments is WONDERFUL! I'm so happy I have more time to read again!
      Ooh, good luck with your exams :D I have exams coming up but they are only on thr 5th and 6th of June :)

      Oh, I think I continued with Halo in the vein hope that it might improve and plus if we're being honest, it's fun to write the occassional snarky review ;) As for House of Night, I have a love-hate relationship with that series haha!
      THANKYOU! I will definitely read the next two because I'm curious as to where else this story will go!


  3. Good job on finishing all your assignments... I'm still in the process of doing that myself!

    I've never really had the desire to read this book because it just didn't look like something I'd like, but it does look interesting. Kind of sucks that it wasn't as good as you had hoped. Maybe the next two books will be better? (:

  4. Aw, Taneika! Boo! I'm sorry you didn't love this one. You know, I think I felt kind of similarly about Holly's other book, Tithe. I didn't dislike it, but I didn't really connect, and I just didn't LOVE it, like I wanted. Curiously enough, I kind of want to re-read it... I wonder if it was just the wrong book at the wrong time?

    Anyway! This still sounds interesting! I'm sorry it didn't blow you away or grip you, but it doesn't sound ALL bad... Just not totally magic :)

  5. Congratulations on finishing your assignments! I just finished my final undergraduate semester a few days ago, and I know how stressful it can be!

  6. WOW. I've never seen that cover. I like it a lot more than the American one!

    SIGH. I've had a signed copy of this sitting on my shelves for almost 2 years now, but I so staunchly disliked Tithe that I've been a bit fearful to pick up any more Holly Black... I had the same problem with that one in that I didn't connect with or like the protagonist.

    And OMG I have the same disease that you do where I need to finish a series (UGHH House of Night!) though I'm happy to say that after the complete disaster that was Awakened I have managed to fend off Destined so far. It annoys me when authors bring back characters from the dead just to create drama, and P.C. Cast just wont seem to let anyone stay dead!


Comments from you makes me happy :)
Even if I don't reply, I see EVERY single comment and appreciate the time you've made to browse my blog!!
Thankyou <3